CEO 25-8—November 19, 2025
[…] And even if the position of State Attorney did qualify as a "public officer," the act of representing a criminal defendant in a legal proceeding is exempt from the reach of the Constitutional prohibition. See Section 112.3121(12)(b)4., Florida Statutes (stating the term "lobbying for compensation" as used in Article II, Section 8(f)(3) does not include "[r]epresentation of a person on a legal claim cognizable in a court of law, in an administrative proceeding, or in front of an adjudicatory body").